At The STEM Workshop Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.thestemworkshop.co.uk and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The STEM Workshop Limited, e-Innovation Centre, University of Wolverhampton, Telford Campus, Priorslee, TF2 9FT

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms on our site www.thestemworkshop.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete the find out more form or contact us, when you change/update your personal details, contact preferences etc. and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage. In any event, your data will only ever be transferred to organisations where an approved code of practice in relation to data protection is adopted. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The STEM Workshop, e-Innovation Centre, The University of Wolverhampton, Telford Campus, Priorslee, TF2 9FT.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The STEM Workshop, e-Innovation Centre, The University of Wolverhampton, Telford Campus, Priorslee, TF2 9FT. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The STEM Workshop, e-Innovation Centre, The University of Wolverhampton, Telford Campus, Priorslee, TF2 9FT.

Sign up to our newsletter